Bid Details

Contract No. 26269 - Babcox AHU Replacement Med Bay

Number: 26269
Title: Babcox AHU Replacement Med Bay
Description:

Lake County is seeking bids from qualified and experienced mechanical contractors for the replacement of Air Handling Units AHU-5 and AHU-7 and associated infrastructure at the Babcox Justice Center, located at 20 S. County Street, Waukegan, Illinois.

Addendum: NA
PurchasingContact: Lake County Purchasing
ContactPhone: 847.377.2929
ContactFax: 847.984.5889
ContactEmail: Purchasing@lakecountyil.gov
Location: Lake County Purchasing : 18 N County St. - 9th Floor
Waukegan, Illinois 60085
United States
Advertised Date: 9/4/2026
DueDate/Time: 10/06/2026 11:00 AM, CST
Due Description: Bid Opening will be held via Zoom Meeting at the link posted under the "Events" tab.
Presubmittal Meeting Date/Time: 09/10/2026 9:00 AM, CST
Presubmittal Meeting Details: Lake County will hold 2 pre-bid conferences and site inspections at the Lake County Adult Correctional Facility on Thursday September 10, 2026 at 9:00 a.m. CDT, and Tuesday September 15, 2026 at 3:00 p.m. CDT. See Page 14 of Bid Documents for additional information
Questions Due Date/Time: 09/29/2026 11:00 AM, CST
Questions Details: All questions must be sent to purchasing@lakecountyil.gov by the date and time above.
Notes:

Number: 26269
Title: Babcox AHU Replacement Med Bay
Event DateBid StatusDetails
09/10/2026
9:00 AM
Open

A pre-bid conference and site inspection will be held on Thursday September 10, 2026, at 9:00am CDT.

09/15/2026
3:00 PM
Open

A pre-bid conference and site inspection will be held on Tuesday September 15, 2026, at 3:00pm CDT.

10/06/2026
11:00 AM
Open

Join Zoom Meeting
https://us02web.zoom.us/j/84502534054?pwd=WE2DTYRGugkfIKZ5EJmwV3cybvydcE.1

Meeting ID: 845 0253 4054
Passcode: 821074

---

One tap mobile
+13092053325,,84502534054#,,,,*821074# US
+13126266799,,84502534054#,,,,*821074# US (Chicago)

Join instructions
https://us02web.zoom.us/meetings/84502534054/invitations?signature=XNHlYLA-9_7-U5mJwAoHp0GwFchBThCW6uh1ZBXzims
 

Number: 26269
Title: Babcox AHU Replacement Med Bay
CompanyAddressCityStateCountryZipContact
Lake County Purchasing18 N County St Waukegan ILUnited States60085 Purchasing
purchasing@lakecountyil.gov
Tel: 8473772929
Deltek2291 Wood Oak D HerndonVAUnited States20171-6008 Source Management
sourcemanagement@deltek.com
Tel: 8004562009
Mechanical Inc dba Helm Mechanical2279 Yellow Creek Road FreeportILUnited States61032 Jen Hopkins
jhopkins@mechinc.com
Tel: 815-235-1955
MG Mechanical Contracting, Inc.1513 Lamb Road WoodstockILUnited States60098 Robin Keeton
estimating@mgmechanical.com
Tel: 815-334-9450
Air Comfort2550 braga dr broadview illinoisILUnited States60155 Thomas Scharlow
scharlowt@aircomfort.com
Tel: 7083541900
Air Con Refrig. & Heating, Inc.123 Lake Street WaukeganILUnited States60085 Ric Sayerstad
ric.sayerstad@aircon-rh.com
Tel: 8473364128
Amber Mechanical Contractors Inc11950 S Central Ave AlsipILUnited States60803 Jim Major
estimating@ambermech.com
Tel: 7085979700
ePlan1400 FORUM BLVD STE 7B ColumbiaMOUnited States65203 Amber Cox
eplan@eplanbidding.com
Tel: 5734477130
McDonough Mechanical Services Inc4081 Joseph Drive WaukeganILUnited States60087 McDonough Mechanical Services Inc
Johnc@mcdonoughmech.com
Tel: 4147310312
Amber Mechanical Contractors, Inc.11950 S. CENTRAL AVENUE AlsipILUnited States60803 Jim Major
Jmajor@ambermech.com
Tel: 7083510447
Ideal Heating Company9515 Southview Avenue BrookfieldILUnited States60513 Andy Usher
andyusher@idealheatco.com
Tel: 7086805000